You are currently viewing the transitionary archive pages. Please be patient while we transfer this information into our new website format.

Return to Archive

Staff Archive

Please do get in touch with us if you have more information.

For current staff, click here

Artistic Directors
1980-1982 - June Abbott
1982-1989 - Mike McCormack
1989-1991 - Jessica Dromgoole
1991-1993 - Cathryn Horn and Mary Peate
1993-1994 - Cathryn Horn
1994-1999 - Phil Willmott
1999-to date - Neil McPherson

Administrative Directors
In 1987 - Nina Grahame
1989-1991 - Kate Cronk
1993-1994 - Maddy Carbery

Deputy Chief Executive
2009 to date – Alex Marker

General Managers
1994-1996 - Lucy Powellbrett (responsible for theatre programming)
1996-1997 - Joe Gould (responsible for theatre programming)
1997-1999 - Mervyn Millar (responsible for theatre programming)
September-December 2005 - Jennifer Kelley
2006-September 2007 - Emma Reed
September-December 2007 - Cara Dunkling
January-March 2008 - Rachel Savage
March-May 2008 - Stuart Hurford
May 2008–July 2008 – Johanna Cartey
July 2008–August 2008 – Rosie Jackson
August 2008 – Hayley Kaimakliotis
September 2009 – Jason Ho
September 2008-December 2008 – Julia Charteris
December 2008-March 2009 –- Ben Cooper
March 2009-June 2009 – Anna Bartholomew
June 2009-September 2009 – Jake Orr
September 2009-January 2010 – Stefanie Wardow
January 2010-April 2010 – Benjamin Jacobs
April 2010-June 2010 – Gemma Bealing, Benn Cody
June 2010-August 2010 – Angela Horn
August 2010-October 2010 – Holly Chivers
August 2010-November 2010 – Sanne Berntsen

Associate Directors
1982-1988 - Colin Watkeys
1982-1988 - Lyall Watson
1982-1988 - Nica Burns
1994-1995 - Stuart Worden
1995 - Phil Kingston
1995-2001 - Tom Barrie
1995-2002 - Catriona Craig
1999-2002 - Mervyn Millar
2000-2002 - Abigail Anderson
2005-2008 - John Terry
2006-2009 - Kate Wasserberg

Leverhulme Bursary Director in Residence in association with the National Theatre Studio )
2009 – Blanche McIntyre
2010 – Ria Parry

Literary Managers
1991-1994 - Graham White
1994 - Phil Kingston
1995 - Louise Mulvey
1995-1996 - Mark Ravenhill
1996 - Ali Robertson
1997-1998 - Catriona Craig and Alison Davis
1998-2000 - Gill Foreman
2000-2006 - No appointment
2006-2007 - Alexandra Wood
2007-2009 - Jane Fallowfield
2009-2010 (as Literary Associate) - Titas Halder
2009-2010 (as Senior Reader) - Eleanor Rhode
2010-to date – Van Badham
March-to date (as Literary Assistant) - Daniel Burgess
March 2010-October 2010 (as Senior Reader) – Laura Jessop
November 2010-to date (as Senior Reader) – Maggie Burrows

Playwrights-in-Residence
1999-2000 - Chris Lee
2004-to date - Laura Wade
2004-2006 - Steve Hennessey
2004-2006 - Anthony Melnikoff
2005-2006 - David Carter
2005-to date - James Graham
2006-2009 - Al Smith
2007-2009 - Peter Oswald
2007-2009 - Alexandra Wood
2008-to date - Anders Lustgarten
2009-to date - Simon Vinnicombe
2009-to date - Bekah Brunstetter

Pearson Playwrights-in-Residence
2000 - Chris Lee
2005 - Laura Wade (also winner of Pearson Award for Best Play)
2006 - James Graham (also winner of Pearson Award for Best Play)
2007 - Al Smith
2009 - Anders Lustgarten
2010 - Simon Vinnicombe

Associate Designers
1998-2000 - Rupert Tebb
2001-2002 - Fiona Hankey
2002-to date - Alex Marker

Resident Assistant Directors
2005-2006 - Kate Wasserberg
2007 - Alexander Summers
January-July 2008 - Richard Bowen
July-December 2008 - Titas Halder and Ben Kidd
January-July 2009 - Ellie Browning, Tim Newns and Eleanor Rhode
July-December 2009 - Daniel Burgess, Amy Draper and Tim Newns
January 2010-July 2010 - Rachel Heyburn and John Kachoyan
July 2010 to date - Bethan Dear

Technical Managers
1994-1996 - Stuart Stocks
1998-2004 - David Hermon
2004-2005 - Alex Watson
October-December 2008 - Tyler Lambert-Perkins
January 2009 – Oliver Luff
2009-October 2010 - Dan Cloake

Development Producers
2005-2007 - Marie Bobin
2008-2009 - Rachael Williams
2009-2010 - Sarah Loader

Casting Directors
2007-to date - Rachel Payant
2009-to date - Hayley Kaimakliotis

Resident Companies
1980-1982 - Courtyard Productions/The Court Theatre Company
1982-1989 - The Good Company
1991-1994 - Finborough Productions
1994 to date - The Steam Industry
2003 to date - Concordance

Company Managers
2006-2008 - Rachel Payant

Other Appointments
Financial Director in 1987 - Lorraine McCormack
Press & Publicity Officer in 1996 - Laura Smith
Box Office Manager 1995-1996 - Stephen Cook