Autumn Season | October - December 2017

THE PASSING OF THE THIRD FLOOR BACK

by Jerome K. Jerome

 
Tuesday, 28 November – Friday, 22 December 2017

The first London production in nearly 70 years of the West End and Broadway success

“Who are you? I know your voice. I hear it in the wind. I hear it in the silence of the night. Who…Who are you?”

In a new production commissioned by the Finborough Theatre, a unique rediscovery of The Passing of the Third Floor Back by Jerome K. Jerome, author of Three Men in a Boat.

Christmas in London, 1907. Mrs. Sharpe’s squalid Bloomsbury boarding house plays host to some unscrupulous residents. Vivian is being forced to marry a man she doesn’t love, Harry’s musical career is a laughing-stock, Alick is plotting to swindle the next man he meets, while Stasia, the maid, has almost been forgotten. So their lives go on, until the sudden arrival of a mysterious stranger in search of a room...

Described by its author as “an idle fancy”, the mystical and mysterious The Passing of the Third Floor Back was one of the longest running West End and Broadway hits of its time. The original stage production and silent film version starred the greatest Hamlet of his day – Sir Johnson Forbes-Robertson. In 1935, it was adapted for film again to great acclaim, starring silent screen icon Conrad Veidt (The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari).

ABOUT THE PLAYWRIGHT JEROME K. JEROME

Jerome K. Jerome (1859-1927) was both novelist and playwright. He remains best known for his 1889 comic travelogue Three Men in a Boat. Depicting three men on a two-week boating holiday along the River Thames, it never been out of print since its publication. It continues to be popular to the present day, with The Guardian ranking it No. 33 of The 100 Greatest Novels of All Time in 2003, and no. 25 in 2015, and Esquire ranking it No. 2 in the 50 Funniest Books Ever in 2009. He also established himself as a playwright on both sides of the Atlantic, writing for a long list of prominent players. The Passing of the Third Floor Back, his first serious play, drew upon his early life experiences of living in a variety of dingy London lodgings. Other notable works include Three Men on the Bummel, On the Stage—and Off, Idle Thoughts of an Idle Fellow and his autobiographical novel Paul Kelver.

ABOUT THE DIRECTOR JONNY KELLY

Director Jonny Kelly returns to the Finborough Theatre following his sell out production of Michael Healey’s Proud in 2016. As co-founder of NorthSEE Theatre, he has recently directed Hyem (Theatre503 and Northern Stage). He was also Assistant Director on both The Hard Man and Unscorched at the Finborough Theatre. Direction includes A is for Ali (Old Red Lion Theatre), Money Womb (Theatre503), The Special Relationship (Southwark Playhouse), Boys Will Be Boys (Soho Theatre), Lies (VAULT Festival), and Call Centre (New Wimbledon Theatre). Associate and Assistant Direction includes assisting Justin Audibert on Flare Path (National Tour) and Nina Raine on Donkey Heart (Trafalgar Studios). He was also the Assistant Director of Papatango Theatre Company for two years. He trained at East 15 Acting School.

ABOUT THE CAST

Benjamin Chandler | Harry Larkom

Trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.
Theatre includes Three Sisters (Union Theatre).
Theatre whilst training includes The Rover, Dogs Barking, Measure for Measure, The Castle, The Recruiting Officer, Prometheus Bound and The Tempest.
Film includes Macbeth.
Television includes Killer Cops: Gerard Schaefer.

Ella Dunlop | Stasia

Trained at Rose Bruford College.
Theatre includes The Comedy of Errors (Northcott Theatre, Exeter), Conscience (Leicester Square Theatre), Polly and Gordon (JustTalk Theatre), We Need to Talk About Britain (Theatre Centre), The Peculiar Tale of Pablo Picasso and the Mona Lisa (Brockley Jack Studio Theatre), Project Colony (Fourth Monkey Theatre Company) and Flood (National Youth Theatre).
Theatre whilst training includes Macbeth, Constance and Sinestra and The Cabinet of Screams (with Action To The Word), Lion In The Streets, The House of Bernarda Alba, Party Time and Romeo and Juliet.

Alexander Knox | Stranger

Productions at the Finborough Theatre include It Is Easy to Be Dead and its subsequent transfer to Trafalgar Studios.
Trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama as a singer and subsequently as an actor, where he was awarded the Ben Travers’ Scholarship. 
Theatre includes Love in Idleness (Apollo Theatre), The Silver Sword (National Tour) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Barbican Hall with the London Symphony Orchestra).
Theatre whilst training includes Twelfth Night, Kiss Me Kate, South Downs, Flare Path, Oedipus, Unknown Doors, Guys and Dolls and As You Like It.
Opera includes The Cunning Little Vixen (Edinburgh Studio Opera), Dido and Aeneas (National Tour) and Billy Budd (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden). He has been featured by Opera Now in their Young Artists: Who’s Hot? section. 
Film includes Music War and Love.

Anna Mottram | Mrs Sharpe

Theatre includes Inside Out of Mind (Meeting Ground Theatre), Heart-Throb and Everest Hotel (Bush Theatre), Privates on Parade (Theatre Royal York), The Plough and the Stars and The Changeling (Contact Theatre, Manchester), Wax (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh), Absent Friends (Clwyd Theatr Cymru), Relatively Speaking (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry), Peril at St. Agatha’s (Soho Poly Theatre), Vampire (King’s Head Theatre) and Operation Iskra (Portable Theatre).
Film includes A Change in Weather, Back to the Garden, Late September, Low Tide and Painted Angels.
Television includes Holby City, EastEnders, Doctors, Fingersmith, Alibi, In Defence, The Practice, Perfect Strangers, Dangerfield, Back Up, Between the Lines, The Bill, Ruth Rendell Mysteries, Bergerac, Blind Justice and Rainy Day Women.

Paddy Navin | Miss Kite

Productions at the Finborough Theatre include We Know Where You Live, Andy Capp the Musical and Chicken Dust which subsequently transferred to Leicester Curve.
Trained at Redroofs Theatre School.
Theatre includes The Last of the Haussmans and The Villain’s Opera (National Theatre), The Crucible (The Old Vic), Saving Jason (Park Theatre), Out of Order (British Theatre Playhouse, Singapore), Unidentified Item in the Bagging Area and Come Dancing (Old Red Lion Theatre), Cross Purpose, Love, She Who Must Be Obeyed and This Savage Parade (King’s Head Theatre), Burlesque (Southwark Playhouse and Arts Theatre), March of the Falsettos (Albery Theatre), Jossticks (Soho Theatre and British Council, Mumbai), Shirley Valentine, Time and Time Again and Great Expectations (Blue Box Keswick), Hair (Teatro Barcelona), A Taste of Honey (York Theatre Royal), Godspell (National Tour), Breathing (Theatre503), The Nerd (National Tour), Filumena (Library Theatre, Manchester), Confetti which won a George Devine Award and Undeveloped Land (Ovalhouse and Chelsea Theatre), Media Monsters (Alma Tavern, Bristol), Lost Empires (Cambridge Theatre Company), The Light’s Twinkle Sometimes (Jermyn Street Theatre), The Beggar’s Opera (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith), Cabaret and Dead Ernest (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield), Twelfth Night and Grease (Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich), The Rocky Horror Show (Kings Road Theatre) and Incidental Music (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond).
Film includes The Crucible, The Firm, Blue Money, Magnum PI, Doggin’ Around and Long Time Dead.
Television includes Casualty, A Gert Lush Christmas, Threesome, Holby City, Heartbeat, Crime Traveller, The Bill, Second Thoughts, London’s Burning, The Beggar’s Opera, Love’s Labour’s Lost, The Rivals, EastEnders, Brookside, Boswell’s London Journal, Tales from the Crypt, Me and My Girl, The Bill and The Lenny Henry Show, For 4 Tonite.
Workshops include Five Years (The Old Vic Workrooms), Transgender Monologues (New York) and Who’s Afraid of Edward Albee (Theatre503).

Graham Pountney | Major Tompkins

Trained at Bristol Old Vic.
Theatre includes The Oresteia (National Theatre), Hobson’s Choice (Chichester Festival Theatre and Lyric Theatre), King John and Cymbeline (Original Shakespeare Company), Kindly Keep it Covered (The Mill at Sonning), Exit the King, Green Forms, Taking Steps and Say Something Happened (Theatre Reviva!), The Art of Concealment (Jermyn Street Theatre and Riverside Studios), Richard II and Edward II (Scena Mundi at St Barts Church), Appreciation of Winston Churchill and Appreciation of William Shakespeare (Guided Tours of Great Britain), Twelfth Night (OSO) and As You Like it and Taming of the Shrew (British Actors Theatre Company).
Film includes Farewell Tomorrow, Dark Places, Passing Through, Baby Juice Express, Mr In-Between and Moved by Conflict.
Television includes EastEnders, Life Begins, New Tricks, Hustle, Goodbye Mr Chips, Sea of Souls, Lexx and Howards Way.
Graham is also a producer, director, and communications skills coach.

Claire Redcliffe | Vivian Tompkins

Productions at the Finborough Theatre include Perchance to Dream, Outward Bound and Quality Street.
Theatre includes A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park), Charlotte’s Web (Birmingham Company),  Kindertransport for which she was nominated as Best Actress in the Manchester Evening News Awards (Octagon Theatre, Bolton), High Society (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park, and Shaftesbury Theatre), Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (Clwyd Theatr Cymru and National Tour), Stepping Out (Salisbury Playhouse), The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Engaged, The Beggars Opera and The Road to Ruin (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond), Top Girls (Watford Palace Theatre and Greenwich Theatre), Great Expectations (Library Theatre, Manchester), Tom’s Midnight Garden (Midnight Garden, Manchester) and When We Are Married (West Yorkshire Playhouse and Liverpool Playhouse).
Film includes Christopher Robin, Charlotte Gray, We Love Moses, The Busker and The Coin and Cavery.
Television includes Cuckoo, Auf Wiedersehen Pet, Doctors, EastEnders, Holby City and The Royal.

Carmen Rodriguez | Mrs Percival De Hooley

Productions at the Finborough Theatre include Outward Bound and What Every Woman Knows.
Theatre includes The Lion in Winter (Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke), Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Apollo Theatre), An Ideal Husband (Vaudeville Theatre), Easy Virtue (Garrick Theatre), Mrs Warren’s Profession and What The Butler Saw (Theatre Royal Bath), Bare Necessities (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, and Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch), Pygmalion (English Theatre, Frankfurt), Great Expectations (Attic Theatre Company), King John (Rose Theatre, Kingston), The Seagull (Minack Theatre), The Importance of Being Earnest (London Classic Theatre), Mrs Warren’s Profession (Theatre Royal Bath), Wildfire (Phoenix Theatre), Death of a Salesman (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester), Other Desert Cities and Lend Me a Tenor (English Theatre, Vienna) and The Elephant Man (Churchill Theatre, Bromley).
Television includes Streetwise and Zero Option.
Radio includes The Eternal Moment.

Richard Stirling | Alick McGillivray

Productions at the Finborough Theatre include The Flouers O’ Edinburgh,
Trained at Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.
Theatre includes A Princess Undone (National Tour), The Ballad of Whitechapel (Aldeburgh Festival), Romeo and Rosaline (Bread and Roses Theatre), Easy Virtue (Garrick Theatre), Breaking The Code (Theatre Royal Haymarket), Private Lives (National Theatre), The Green Bay Tree and Gay’s The Word (Jermyn Street Theatre), My Favourite Madam (Edinburgh International Festival and Tristan Bates Theatre), The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Arts Theatre), House of Ghosts (National Tour), A Tale of Two Cities (Upstairs at the Gatehouse), Tomfoolery (National Tour), Over My Shoulder (National Tour), Out of Order (Southwold Theatre and Aldeburgh Theatre), 40 Years On (Northcott Theatre, Exeter), Taking Steps (English Theatre, Vienna), The Ghost Train (Lyric Theatre and National Tour), An Awfully Big Adventure and Great Expectations (Liverpool Playhouse) and An Inspector Calls (National Tour).
Film includes Scoop, Mrs Dalloway, War Requiem and Little Dorrit.
Television includes I Conquer the Castle, Great Expectations, Our Mutual Friend, The Prince and the Pauper, In Your Dreams and The Secret Agent.

Caroline Wildi | Mrs Tompkins

Trained at Mountview Theatre School.
Theatre includes An Inspector Calls (National Tour), Much Ado About Nothing and Romeo and Juliet (Royal Shakespeare Company), That Face (Landor Theatre), Paper Dolls (Tricycle Theatre), Ting Tang Mine (National Theatre), Private Lives and Blithe Spirit (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch), The Dice House (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry), Noises Off (The Old Vic), Mansfield Park (Chichester Festival Theatre), The Admirable Crichton (Haymarket Triumph Apollo), Voyage Around My Father (Southwold), Hay Fever, Joking Apart, The 39 Steps, I’ll Be Back Before Midnight, Salad Days and The Return of AJ Raffles (Southwold Theatre), Ariadnes Secret London (White Bear Theatre), Making Dickie Happy (Croydon Warehouse), A Wake For Miss Montreal (Chelsea Centre) and The Woman Who Cooked her Husband (Gateway Theatre, Chester).
Film includes Full English, Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince, Two Brothers, Lipstick and Letterbox and Necropolis.
Television includes If I Had You, The Marchioness Disaster, Shades Here After, EastEnders, The Bill, Small Objects of Desire and Brookside.
Radio includes Agatha Christie’s 1, 2, Buckle My Shoe and Agatha Christie’s Taken at the Flood.

Matthew Winters | Christopher Penny

Trained at Drama Centre London.
Theatre includes Does My Sex Offend You? (Barbican Theatre), Voices of The Great War (Theatre Royal Brighton), Charming (Old Red Lion Theatre), Three Sisters (Vakhtangov Theatre Institute Moscow) and The Big Nil (Hen and Chickens Theatre).
Theatre whilst training includes Our Town, The Provoked Wife, Rocket to the Moon, Much Ado About Nothing and Orestes.
Film includes The Death and Life of John F. Donovan, White Oak, Borstal and Never Better.
Television includes Humans, The Room and NASA Unexplained Files.

Edward Wolstenholme | Joey Wright

Trained at Oxford School of Drama.
Theatre includes Common (National Theatre), Pericles (Royal Shakespeare Company), American Buffalo (Wyndham’s Theatre), Paper Men, The Last Broadcast and How to Find Us (Soho Theatre), Disgraced (English Theatre, Frankfurt), Casa Valentina (Southwark Playhouse), Unidentified Item in the Bagging Area (Old Red Lion Theatre) and Othello (North Wall Theatre, Oxford).
Theatre whilst training includes After the Dance, Blood Wedding, The Three Sisters and Twelfth Night.
Film includes Wonder Woman, Her, Mute and Hedge.
Television includes Doctors.

THE PRESS ON DIRECTOR JONNY KELLY’S PRODUCTION OF PROUD AT THE FINBOROUGH THEATRE

“Kelly draws us in with acute detail, a director with an eye for nuance in comedy.” ★★★★ London Pub Theatres 


“An intelligent, well directed and informative piece of theatre that must be seen by everyone” A Younger Theatre on Proud


“With its savvy writing, assured direction and well-rounded characters, Proud works on all fronts, entertaining and thought-provoking in equal measure.” ★★★★★ Female Arts on Proud


TICKETS AND TIMES

Tuesday, 28 November – Friday, 22 December 2017

Tuesday to Saturday Evenings at 7.30pm.
Sunday Matinees at 3.00pm.
Saturday Matinees 3.00pm (from 9 December 2017).

Performance Length: Approximately 2 hours 30 minutes with one interval.

Until 10 December 2017

Tickets £16, £14 concessions

except Tuesday Evenings £14 all seats, and Friday and Saturday evenings £16 all seats.
Previews (28 and 29 November 2017) £12 all seats.

£10 tickets for Under 30's for performances from Tuesday to Sunday of the first week when booked online only.

£12 tickets for residents of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea on Saturday, 2 December 2017 when booked online only.

From 12 December 2017

Tickets £18, £16 concessions

except Tuesday Evenings £16 all seats, and Friday and Saturday evenings £18 all seats. 

For details of our Returns Policy for sold out performances, please click here

PLEASE NOTE THAT LATECOMERS CANNOT BE ADMITTED AND TICKETS CANNOT BE EXCHANGED OR REFUNDED.

Directed by Jonny Kelly

Set and Costume Design by Jasmine Swan

Lighting by Robbie Butler

Music by Emma Murton

Presented by NorthSEE Theatre in association with Neil McPherson for the Finborough Theatre.

BENJAMIN CHANDLER

ELLA DUNLOP

ALEXANDER KNOX

ANNA MOTTRAM

PADDY NAVIN

GRAHAM POUNTNEY

CLAIRE REDCLIFFE

CARMEN RODRIGUEZ

RICHARD STIRLING

CAROLINE WILDI

MATTHEW WINTERS

EDWARD WOLSTENHOLME