ReDiscoveries2012 Season |  February to April 2012

Gilbert and Sullivan's
THE GRAND DUKE

Music by Arthur Sullivan
Libretto by W.S. Gilbert

 
Sundays and Mondays, 1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16 April 2012

THE ENTIRE RUN IS NOW COMPLETELY SOLD OUT

For details of our Returns Policy for sold out shows, please click here

The first fully staged professional UK production since 1896

In the Grand Duchy of Pfennig Halbpfennig, the theatrical troupe of Ernest Dummkopf is plotting a conspiracy to overthrow the tyrannical Grand Duke Rudolph. Ludwig, the troupe's leading comedian, fights a number of "statutory duels" and finds himself taking the place and the title of the Grand Duke...but when legions of women arrive to claim Ludwig in marriage to become his Grand Duchess, including an indignant leading lady, an enormously wealthy old battleaxe, and even the Princess of Monte Carlo, how will matters resolve themselves?
 
With the aid of an eclectic array of travelling players and aristocrats, four weddings and enough sausage rolls to last several lifetimes, Gilbert and Sullivan's final 'Savoy Opera' is full of Topsy Turvy paradoxes, legal conundrums and absurdities of etiquette. Far more than just a historical curiosity, The Grand Duke displays a much sharper satirical edge than any of Gilbert and Sullivan's other works.

Apart from a concert version produced by D'Oyly Carte Opera Company in the mid-seventies and a handful of amateur productions, Gilbert and Sullivan's final operetta, The Grand Duke, has not been seen in a fully staged professional production in the UK since the original production in 1896.

ABOUT GILBERT AND SULLIVAN

Composer Sir Arthur Sullivan (1842-1900) and Librettist Sir William Schwenk Gilbert (1836-1910) collaborated on a total of fifteen quintessentially British comic operettas,  most of which are continually performed all over the world with The Mikado and H.M.S. Pinafore being amongst the best known. Gilbert and Sullivan’s complete repertoire includes Thespis (1871), Trial by Jury (1875), The Sorcerer (1877), H.M.S. Pinafore (1878), The Pirates of Penzance (1879), Patience (1881), Iolanthe (1882), Princess Ida (1884), The Mikado (1885), Ruddigore (1887), The Yeomen of the Guard (1888), The Gondoliers (1889), Utopia, Limited (1893) and The Grand Duke (1896).

ABOUT THE DIRECTOR MARTIN MILNES

At the Finborough Theatre, Martin Appeared in Perchance to Dream (2011).
Performance credits include Utopia Limited (Buxton Opera House), Perchance to Dream (Finborough Theatre), The Pirates of Penzance (Kilworth House Theatre, Leicestershire), Little Shop of Horrors (White Bear Theatre), Much Sound and Little Sense (Opera della Luna), Thursford Christmas Spectacular (Thursford), Crazy For You (Kilworth House Theatre, Leicestershire), The Pirates of Penzance (National Tour for Carl Rosa Opera Company), Promises and Lies (Birmingham Rep), All Male Mikado (Union Theatre), Iolanthe, The Mikado, The Pirates of Penzance (Carl Rosa Opera Company at the Gielgud Theatre), Tosca and Il Trovatore (Opus 1 Opera National Tour), La Boheme (Soho Theatre) and The Yeomen of the Guard (the Tower of London). Television includes Gilbert and Sullivan: A Motley Pair (Sky Arts), The Andrew Marr Show (BBC), Popstar to Operastar (ITV), Songs of Praise (BBC) and The Welsh in the West End (ITV Wales). Martin Milnes' most recent production The Falsetto received five star reviews at the Edinburgh Festival and has been seen at The Pheasantry, Buxton Festival and King’s Head Theatre. It has also been the support act for Alistair McGowan.

ABOUT THE MUSICAL DIRECTOR  JOHN OWEN EDWARDS

Studied at Worcester College, Oxford
For a number of years he was Music Director of the D’Oyly Carte Opera Company, for which he has conducted Patience, The Yeomen of the Guard, H.M.S Pinafore, The Mikado, The Pirates of Penzance, Iolanthe, Orpheus in the Underworld, Die Fledermaus, The Count of Luxembourg and La Vie Parisienne.
Theatre includes Orpheus in the Underworld (Opera Holland Park), a series of Gilbert and Sullivan concerts (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra), Les Miserables (Germany), The Mikado and The Gondoliers (D’Oyly Carte Opera Company), Orpheus in the Underworld (British Youth Opera), The Merry Widow and Die Fledermaus (Opera Holland Park), Beautiful and Damned (Lyric Theatre), Showboat (Broadway), Oklahoma! (National Theatre), The Wizard of Oz (Hong Kong) and The Yeomen of the Guard (British Youth Opera). Recordings include Kismet, West Side Story, Showboat, My Fair Lady, Kiss me Kate, The King and I, The Dancing Years, Anything Goes, South Pacific, Fiddler on the Roof, Salad Days, Patience and Oliver!.

ABOUT THE CAST

Stefan Bednarczyk
At the Finborough Theatre, Stefan appeared in The Killing of Mr Toad (2009).
Theatre includes Forever Young (Nottingham Playhouse), The Importance Of Being Earnest (Riverside Studios), The Picture (Salisbury Playhouse), The Game Of Love And Chance (National Theatre and Tour), Laughter On The 23rd Floor (Queen's Theatre and National Tour), The LA Plays (Almeida Theatre), The Devil Wears Tweed, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, and Young Dick Barton (Warehouse Theatre, Croydon), ZIP! (National Tour), The Glee Club (Bush Theatre), Semi-Monde (Lyric Theatre), The Jermyn Street Revue (Jermyn Street Theatre), Whenever (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough), Five O'Clock Angel (Edinburgh Festival, Hampstead Theatre and King's Head Theatre).
Film includes Composed, Sea Change, Friends Pictured Within, and Topsy-Turvy.
Television includes EastEnders, Crocodile Shoes, Crown Prosecutor, Love Hurts, Harry Enfield and Chums.
Solo Cabaret Performances include seasons at The Pheasantry Pizza on the Park, King's Head Theatre, New End Theatre, Jermyn Street Theatre and overseas in Cannes, Antibes, Monaco, San Francisco, New York, Los Angeles, Barbados, Vienna and Adelaide.

Victoria Byron
Trained at The Royal Academy of Music (Opera Course and Musical Theatre Course).
Theatre includes Iolanthe (Chichester Festival Theatre and Buxton Opera House), Ruddigore (National Tour and Buxton Opera House), The Yeoman of the Guard (Tower of London, Buxton Opera House and Gawsworth Hall), H.M.S Pinafore (Buxton Opera House), The Mikado (National Tour and Buxton Opera House), Patience (Buxton Opera House), The Gondoliers (Buxton Opera House), The Sorcerer (Buxton Opera House), The Pirates of Penzance (Buxton Opera House), Princess Ida (Buxton Opera House), La Belle Helene (Iford Opera Festival, The Bridewell Theatre and National Tour, Carmen Theatre Alberes, France, and The Grand Opera House, Belfast), Cosi Fan Tutte (Queen Elizabeth Hall) The Rape of Lucretia (Queen Elizabeth Hall), The Rakes Progress, Lotario, Matilde (Britten Theatre) and A Chorus Line (Sir Jack Lyons Theatre).
Film includes Chasing Liberty (Warner Bros).
TV includes A Motley Pair (Sky Arts).
Forthcoming productions include The Gondoliers and The Grand Duke (Buxton Opera House).

Sylvia Clarke
Studied in Sydney at the Conservatorium of Music Opera School.
Theatre includes The Mikado, HMS Pinafore (Carl Rosa Opera Company USA and UK Tours), The Pirates of Penzance (Carl Rosa Opera Company USA and UK Tours 2009), Iolanthe (Carl Rosa Opera Company at the Chichester Festival Theatre) and The Sorcerer (Opera della Luna UK Tour).
Sylvia was a member of Opera Australia and resident Mezzo with the West Australian Opera Company. Since coming to Britain, Sylvia has sung with various opera companies including Glyndebourne Festival Opera, Carl Rosa Opera Company and Opera della Luna. She regularly sings as a soloist with Choral Societies throughout the country and performs Classical Recitals in Australia and the UK. Sylvia regularly performs the Contralto roles in all the Gilbert and Sullivan repertoire.
 
Curtis Dabek
Trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
Theatre includes The Black and White Minstrel show (National Tour and the Victoria Palace Theatre), Smilin' Through (Prince of Wales Theatre and National Tour), The Dancing Years (National Tour), Lilac Time (National Tour), The Desert Song (National Tour), The Danny la Rue Show (National Tour, Great Yarmouth season and O'Keefe Centre, Toronto), Perchance to Dream (Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich), Oklahoma! (Palace Theatre and National Tour), The Wind in the Willows (National Tour), The Sound of Music (Connaught Theatre, Worthing), Just a Verse and Chorus (National Tour), Gilbert and Sullivan seasons (Carl Rosa Opera Company at the Gielgud Theatre and Tower of London, National Tours in UK and USA), Aladdin and Dick Whittington (Middlesbrough Theatre), ninety operas and operettas with Opera de Nice, France,  Princess Ida, The Pirates of Penzance, Ruddigore, Iolanthe, The Gondoliers, The Yeomen of the Guard (Buxton Opera House) and Cinderella (London Palladium).
Television includes War and Peace, The Black and White Minstrel Show, 'allo,'allo, Dr Who and Swallows and Amazons.
Radio includes Friday Night is Music Night.

Tammy Davies
Trained at Northbrook College, West Sussex, and the Royal Academy of Music.
Theatre includes two seasons of the Thursford Christmas Spectacular (Thursford), Iolanthe, The Pirates of Penzance, Ruddigore, The Yeoman of the Guard, The Gondoliers, Princess Ida and Utopia Limited (The Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company at Buxton Opera House), Anthems - The Concert (Royal Albert Hall), Chess - in Concert (Royal Albert Hall), Solo artist (Beach Break Live, UK Student Music Festival), Solo Artist (Gilbert and Sullivan Nile Cruise, Osiris Ship, Egypt), The Mikado and Iolanthe (Carl Rosa Opera Company), The Wizard of Oz (Welsh Tour) and Concert for Diana (Wembley Stadium).
Bruce Graham Notary
Studied at the University of Edinburgh.
Theatre includes Camelot (Apollo Victoria Theatre), Me and My Girl (Adelphi Theatre), Follies (Shaftesbury Theatre), Budgie (Cambridge Theatre), The Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre), She Loves Me (Savoy Theatre), Sunset Boulevard (Adelphi Theatre) and Cats (New London Theatre and National Tour).
Bruce joined the D’Oyly Carte Opera Company in 1978 and, since then, Bruce has appeared in over two thousand performances of Gilbert and Sullivan worldwide, and  is a frequent visitor to the International Gilbert and Sullivan Festival in Buxton.
Further commitments in Bruce’s varied schedule have included work with the major British opera companies and concert promoter Raymond Gubbay, as well as film, television, pantomime, and music hall engagements and a recent foray into the Verdi repertoire. By appearing in The Grand Duke, Bruce will have made appearances in all thirteen operas in the Gilbert and Sullivan canon. 

Martin Lamb
Trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
Opera includes The Marriage of Figaro (English National Opera), The Money Man, The Letter, The Marriage of Figaro, La cenerentola (Scottish Opera) Jenůfa, Tosca (English Touring Opera), Ariadne auf Naxos, The Rake’s Progress (Garsington Opera), The Barber of Seville, Così fan tutte, The Merry Widow (Opera UK), HMS Pinafore, The Yeomen of the Guard (D’Oyly Carte Opera Company), The Sorcerer (Opera della Luna) and Spilt Milk (Arcola Theatre).
Theatre includes Peter Pan: The Return of Captain Hook, A Christmas Carol (Brewery Arts Centre), Possessed (Oxford Playhouse), W.S. Gilbert’s Eminent Victorians (written and performed for the VandA).
Directing includes Aladdin (Brewery Arts Centre), Annie Get Your Gun and Our House (Bloody Bones).

Mark Lawson
Trained at Guildford School of Acting.
Theatre includes Health and Safety (Old Vic Tunnels), The Bakers Wife (Union Theatre), Kid Arthur (The Space), Slay it with Music (Greenwhich Playhouse), Songs For A New World (Battersea Barge), La Boheme (Soho Theatre), Thursford Christmas Spectacular (Thursford), Calamity Jane (Upstairs at the Gatehouse) and Pericles Prince of Tyre (Ballerby Studios).
Film includes The Art of Life (Short, Munsch Productions) and Royal Flush (Met Film School).

Philip Lee
Studied Music at Lancaster University and trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.
Theatre includes The Mikado (Charles Court Opera), La Boheme (Soho Theatre), The Coronation of Poppea (King’s Head Theatre), The Magic Flute (Mantissa Opera), Robin Hood (Charles Court Opera), H.M.S. Pinafore (Carl Rosa Opera Company at Chichester Festival Theatre), The Pearl Fishers (UK Tour), The Barber of Seville (UK and Eire Tour) and The Yeomen Of The Guard (Carl Rosa Opera Company)
Forthcoming productions include covering Mr Snow in Carousel for Opera North and tenor soloist in Rossini's Petite Messe solennelle. www.phillee.co.uk

Matthew Markwick
At the Finborough Theatre, Matthew appeared in The Painted Lady - The Tale of Princess Caraboo, part of Vibrant – An Anniversary Festival of Finborough Playwrights (2010).
Trained at the Central School Of Speech and Drama.
Theatre includes - Patience (Union Theatre), Royal Cunard Singers (Queen Mary II), West Coast - A Celebration Of The Beach Boys (National Tour), The Painted Lady - The Tale of Princess Caraboo (Bristol Old Vic), Once Upon A Time At The Adelphi (Union Theatre) and Robin Hood (National Tour).
Film includes Nuestra Madre, The Special Relationship.

Guy Mott
Trained at Birmingham School of Acting.
Theatre includes Thursford Christmas Spectacular (Thursford), Rumpelstiltskin’s Daughter (Earls Court Festival), Sleeping Beauty (King’s Theatre, Glasgow), Joseph (UK Tour), Ruddigore, The Yeoman Of The Guard, Iolanthe, The Mikado (The Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company at Buxton Opera House), The Pirates of Penzance (USA and Canada Tour), H.M.S Pinafore The Yeomen Of The Guard, Patience, The Pirates of Penzance (Carl Rosa Opera Company National Tour) and The Jungle Book (National Tour).
Film includes The Corpse Wore White (Mica Films) and Dies With Me (Squelen Productions).
Television includes Break A Leg! (Break A Leg Productions) and Songs of Praise (BBC).

Ciara O'Connor
Trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
Theatre includes Grande Messe des Morts (Wratislavia Cantans Festival, Poland), Albert Herring (Guildhall School of Music and Drama Theatre), Verdi’s Requiem (Barbican Hall), Cavalleria Rusticana (Barbican Hall), Trial by Jury (The David Josefowitz Recital Hall at the Royal Academy of Music, London) and The Pirates of Penzance (Waterford International Festival, Ireland).

Stiofàn O'Doherty
Trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.
Theatre includes Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (National Tour), Salad Days (Bristol Old Vic), Keeping the Faith (Embassy Theatre) and Patience (Union Theatre). Theatre while training includes Victory, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Sweeney Todd, A View from the Bridge and Romeo and Juliet.

Charlotte Page
Studied at the Royal Academy of Music with Joy Mammen.
Theatre includes Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre), Follies (London Palladium), A Little Night Music (Menier Chocolate Factory), Peter Grimes (Royal Opera at Savonlinna Festival, Finland), Pelleas et Melisande (Atelier Lyrique, Orleans, France), The Merry Widow (Opera Holland Park), Street Scene (The Opera Group at The Young Vic, and Opera de Toulon, France), La Belle Helene (Court Opera for Holland Park Opera), Hansel and Gretel (Welsh National Opera and Opera Northern Ireland), Don Pasquale (Crystal Clear Opera), L’elisir D’amore (Bernini Ensemble and Chichester Festival), The Beggars Opera (First Act Opera), The Threepenny Opera (The Opera Group), Candide (The Opera Group), Die Fledermaus (Crystal Clear Opera and Opera Holland Park), Acis and Galatea (English Bach Festival Royal Opera House), Cosi Fan Tutte (Bernini Ensemble), Don Giovanni (Pimlico Opera), The Magic Flute (Opera of the South), Le Nozze Di Figaro (Stowe Opera), Lucia Di Lammermoor (Haddo House Opera), Vera of Las Vegas and Erismena (Opera Theatre Company, Ireland), La Duenna  (English Touring Opera), La Boheme (The Opera Project), The Mikado (D’Oyly Carte Opera Company at Royal Festival Hall and Savoy Theatre), Iolanthe (D’Oyly Carte Opera Company tour and at the Savoy Theatre; and a Carl Rosa Opera Company tour and at the Gielgud Theatre), The Pirates of Penzance (D’Oyly Carte Opera Company, Savoy Theatre; and Carl Rosa Opera Company US and UK tours; and The Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company at Buxton Opera House), Patience (Carl Rosa Opera Company at Normansfield Theatre and tour), Yeomen Of The Guard (Carl Rosa Opera Company at the Tower of London and tour, and The Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company at Buxton Opera House), HMS Pinafore (Carl Rosa Opera Company US tours), Trial By Jury (D’Oyly Carte Opera Company Public workshops), Ruddigore (The Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company at Buxton Opera House), Roswell Incident (Music Theatre Wales), Watch Your Step (Batignano Festival, Italy), The Moon On A Stick (Genesis Project at the Royal Opera House,), Let’s Make An Opera, a new play by Simon Butteriss, and The Little Sweep (Aldeburgh Festival).

Jane Quinn
At the Finborough Theatre, Jane appeared in Florodora (2006).

Studied at the Royal Academy of Music and Royal Holloway, University of London.
Theatre includes Lend Me a Tenor (Gielgud Theatre and Theatre Royal Plymouth), The Sound of Music (UK tour), Little Women (Lost Theatre), Company (Union Theatre), Iolanthe, The Pirates of Penzance (Carl Rosa Opera Company at the Gielgud Theatre, UK and USA tours), My Fair Lady (Esplanade Singapore at the Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre), Enchanted Evenings (Pitlochry Festival Theatre), The Merry Widow, Lakme (Opera Holland Park), Grease (UK tour), Eloquent Protest (Trafalgar Studios), We’ll Gather Lilacs (Bridewell Theatre), The Magical Rhythms of Ireland (European tour), West End Gala (Queen’s Theatre), Fanny (Sadler’s Wells Theatre), Oh! What A Lovely War (Theatr Clwyd Cymru), Lady Diana (German tour), and as a Guest Singer at Jermyn Street Concert -  showcasing the work of new award-winning composers, Pan European Voice Conference, Monaco Grand Prix and Lord’s.
Film includes De-Lovely (MGM) and Enduring Love (Paramount).

Television includes Y Factor (Sky).
Recordings include De-Lovely (MGM) and City Travellers album (MM Productions).
Jane also has her own cabaret show Jane Quinn in Cabaret. www.janequinn.biz

Robin Rayner
Trained at the Arts Educational Schools.
Theatre includes Peter Pan (Abu Dhabi), The Thing About Tom (Workshop), Respect La Diva (Workshop), Constance and Sinestra (Edinburgh Festival), A Clockwork Orange (Edinburgh Festival and Camden Peoples Theatre), DEFECT (Perfect Pitch), A Slice Of Saturday Night (Upstairs at the Gatehouse), Iolanthe (Union Theatre), Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (UK Tour), A Spoonful of Stiles and Drewe (Her Majesty’s Theatre) and Barbara Cook and Friends (London Coliseum).
Film includes Lost Boy (Met Film School) and Break A Leg (Break A Leg Productions).

Ben Newhouse Smith
Trained at the Royal Academy of Music.
Theatre includes Thursford Christmas Spectacular, (Thursford), H.M.S Pinafore (D’Oyly Carte Opera Company National Tour) and The Pirates of Penzance (D’Oyly Carte Opera Company Savoy Theatre), The Gondoliers (Carl Rosa Opera Company Company National Tour), The Mikado (Barbican, Theatre Royal Bath, US and Canada Tour), H.M.S Pinafore (Carl Rosa Opera Company US and Canada Tour), The Pirates of Penzance (Carl Rosa Opera Company US and Canada Tour),The Mikado, The Pirates of Penzance, H.M.S Pinafore, The Gondoliers, Iolanthe, Patience, The Sorcerer, Ruddigore, Utopia Limited (The Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company at Buxton Opera House), Cosi Fan Tutte, Merry Widow, Lakme, The Barber of Seville, Il Trovatore, Magic Flute, Tosca, La Gioconda, La Boheme, Orpheus in the Underworld, Le Nozze di Figaro and La Rondine (Opera Holland Park).
Television includes Popstar to Operastar (ITV) and Songs of Praise (BBC).

Richard Suart
Studied at St John’s College, Cambridge and the Royal Academy of Music where he was recently elected Fellow.
Theatre includes Candide (LA Philharmonic at The Hollywood Bowl), After Life (Opera de Lyon, The Netherlands Opera and the Barbican), Playing Away (Bregenz and St Polten Festivals), Of Thee I sing and Paradise Moscow (Opera North and Bregenz), The Merry Widow, Agrippina, The Mikado and Die Fledermaus (English National Opera), Iolanthe (San Francisco Symphony), The Duenna (English Touring Opera), The Tell-Tale Heart (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden), Salad Days (Riverside Studios), After Life (Barbican), The Pirates of Penzance (Queens Theatre), Patience and Princess Ida (The International Gilbert and Sullivan Festival Buxton), The Parson’s Pirates (Opera della Luna, Bridewell Theatre), The Marriage of Figaro (Garsington Opera),
As a member of D’Oyly Carte Opera Company since 1988, he has sung many of the Savoy Operas, as well as Orpheus in the Underworld and La Vie Parisienne.
Future engagements include Trial by Jury in Vancouver,  After Life in Melbourne and the return of The Mikado to English National Opera.
www.richardsuart.co.uk

Matthew James Willis
Studied in Sydney at the Conservatorium of Music Opera School and NIDA's Actor’s Studio.
Theatre includes My Fair Lady (Opera Enterprises for Australian Tour), Floyd Collins (City Recital Hall), Tannhäuser (Opera Australia), Christmas at the House (Sydney Opera House), Titanic the Musical (Theatre Royal Sydney), The Withered Arm (Tête à Tête at Riverside Studios), Cinderella (King’s Head Theatre), The Pirates of Penzance (Kilworth House Theatre), Thursford Christmas Spectacular (Thursford), Patience (Union Theatre), La Boheme (Soho Theatre) and Iolanthe (Union Theatre).

ABOUT THE COSTUME DESIGN HOUSE

The Costume Design House, founded in 2010 by Emma Lloyd and Christine Granger bringing experience from their backgrounds in both Art and Costume.  They have designed and supervised many projects most notably, designing the Off West End Theatre Award nominated They Came to a City (The New Actors Company at Southwark Playhouse) and Mixtape, the 2009 BAFTA nominated short film. Theatre includes Out of the Sun (The New Actors Company) andThe Marriage of Figaro (English National Opera). Film includes War Horse, Anna Karenina, Jack the Giant Killer and Tamara Drew. Television includes Downton Abbey and Spooks.

ABOUT THE NEW ACTORS COMPANY

The New Actors Company was founded in 2008. Their first production was A Dinner Party, devised and written by the company, and performed at the Camden Peoples Theatre. Since then they have presented three more productions in London: The Night Before Christmas (Barons Court Theatre), Out Of The Sun (Hen and Chickens Theatre) and They Came To A City(Southwark Playhouse).

THE CELEBRATING BRITISH MUSIC SERIES

In 2006, the Finborough Theatre began the Celebrating British Music Theatre series with a sell-out production of Leslie Stuart’s Florodora. Productions since then have included sell-out rediscoveries of Lionel Monckton’s Our Miss Gibbs, Harold Fraser-Simson’s operetta The Maid of the Mountains, A "Gilbert and Sullivan" Double Bill featuring Gilbert’s play Sweethearts and Sullivan’s opera The Zoo, Dame Ethel Smyth’s opera The Boatswain’s Mate, Sandy Wilson’s The Buccaneer, Oscar Asche’s Chu Chin Chow, Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley's The Roar of the Greasepaint – The Smell of the Crowd and two shows by Ivor Novello – Perchance to Dream and Gay's The Word.

TICKETS AND TIMES

Sundays and Mondays, 1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16 April 2012

Evenings at 7.30pm. Extra Monday matinees at 2.00pm on 9 and 16 April 2012.

THE ENTIRE RUN IS NOW COMPLETELY SOLD OUT

Performance Length: Approximately two and a half hours

Tickets £18, £15 concessions

PLEASE NOTE THAT LATECOMERS CANNOT BE ADMITTED AND TICKETS CANNOT BE EXCHANGED OR REFUNDED.

BOOKING ONLINE IS QUICKEST, CHEAPEST AND EASIEST!

Directed by Martin Milnes

Musical Direction by John Owen Edwards

Assistant Director/Choreography by Brendan Matthew

Assistant Choreographer by Laura Hyde

Designed by David Shields

Repetituer/Assistant Musical Director by Ross Leadbeater

Lighting by Andy Holton

Costume Design by Emma Lloyd and Christine Granger

Presented by The New Actors Company in association with Neil McPherson for the Finborough Theatre.

STEFAN BEDNARCZYK

VICTORIA BYRON

SYLVIA CLARKE

CURTIS DABEK

TAMMY DAVIES

BRUCE GRAHAM

MARTIN LAMB

PHILIP LEE

MATTHEW MARKWICK

GUY MOTT

CIARA O'CONNOR

STIOFAN O'DOHERTY

CHARLOTTE PAGE

JANE QUINN

ROBIN RAYNER

BEN NEWHOUSE SMITH

RICHARD SUART

MATTHEW JAMES WILLIS