ReDiscoveries2012 Season |  February to April 2012

THE AMERICAN CLOCK

by Arthur Miller

 
Tuesday, 27 March – Saturday, 21 April 2012

THE ENTIRE RUN IS NOW COMPLETELY SOLD OUT. For details of our Returns Policy, please click here

The first professional UK production in more than 25 years

 
Starring triple Olivier Award nominee, Issy van Randwyck...

Inspired partly by Studs Terkel's oral history Hard Times, and partly by Arthur Miller's own recollections, The American Clock is a panoramic 'dramatic vaudeville' about the Great Depression of the 1930s. When the stock market crashes, a well-to-do family loses everything and is forced to move from their plush penthouse apartment to the modest home of a relative in Brooklyn...

More relevant than ever, The American Clock is a deeply affecting evocation both of a tortured time in American history and of the indomitable spirit of the people who survived in the face of unaccustomed adversity.

The American Clock premiered on Broadway at the Biltmore Theatre in 1980. Its only professional UK production to date was at the National Theatre in 1986 where it was nominated for an Olivier Award for Best New Play.

ABOUT THE PLAYWRIGHT ARTHUR MILLER

Playwright Arthur Miller (1915-2005) was inarguably one of the greatest American dramatists of the twentieth century with a career that spanned over seven decades. His plays include The Man Who Had All The Luck (1940), All My Sons (1947), Death of a Salesman (1949), The Crucible (1953), A View from the Bridge (1955), A Memory of Two Mondays (1955), After the Fall (1964), Incident at Vichy (1964), The Price (1968), The Creation of the World and Other Business (1972), The Archbishop’s Ceiling (1977),  Playing for Time (1980), The Last Yankee (1991), The Ride Down Mount Morgan (1991), Broken Glass (1994), Mr Peter’s Connections (1998), Resurrection Blues (2002) and Finishing the Picture (2004).

ABOUT THE DIRECTOR PHIL WILLMOTT

Director Phil Willmott is Artistic Director of The Steam Industry incorporating the Finborough Theatre (under Artistic Director Neil McPherson) and the West End’s open-air "Scoop" amphitheatre on London’s South Bank. He is a recipient of a TMA Award for outstanding direction of a musical, a Peter Brook Award for his outdoor classical productions and family shows, whatsonstage award nominations for best regional and Off West End productions, a broadwayworld nomination for Best Musical in the UK, a Brooks Atkinson/Royal Court award in New York for Playwriting and four Spirit of Broadway awards. Over the past two decades his productions at the Finborough Theatre have included The Notebook of Trigorin, Country Magic, F*cking Men, Trelawny of the "Wells", The Fundraisers, Watch Out for Mr Stork, Venetian Heat, Illyria, The Oedipus Table, Crime and Punishment, The Grapes of Wrath and Loyalties as well as many workshops and readings.

ABOUT STUDS TERKEL

Studs Terkel (1912-2008) was a celebrated American broadcaster and historian. He achieved acclaim for his oral histories of the American experience with his 1970 book Hard Times, a collection of interviews with Americans recounting their experience of the Depression. His 1984 work The Good War, featuring first hand accounts of America’s involvement in World War II, earned him a Pulitzer Prize. Other publications include American Dreams: Lost and Found (1980), Chicago (1987), The Great Divide (1988), Race (1992), Coming of Age (1995), My American Century (1998), Will the Circle be Unbroken? (2001), They All Sang (2007) and Touch and Go: A Memoir (2008).

ABOUT THE CAST

Michael Benz
Trained at RADA.
At the Finborough Theatre, Michael has appeared in Quake (2008), Oohrah! (2009), You May Go Now - A Marriage Play (2010) and The December Man (2011).
Theatre includes The Tempest (Theatre Royal Haymarket), Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (Theatre Royal Haymarket and Chichester Festival Theatre), Hay Fever (West Yorkshire Playhouse), As You Like It (Shakespeare’s Globe) and Romeo and Juliet (Royal Shakespeare Company).
Films include Well Presented Man in City Slacker.
Television includes Prefaces to Shakespeare: As You Like It, Prefaces to Shakespeare: Hamlet, Mike And Angelo and Little Lord Fauntleroy.

David Ellis
Trained at Birmingham School of Acting.
Theatre includes The Ballad of the Copper Revolution (Nabakov at The Old Vic Tunnels), Gangster of Love (Charing Cross Theatre), The Lodger (Oval House Theatre), Much Ado About Nothing (River House Arts Centre), Rob and The Hoodies (Vienna’s English Theatre), Tales From the Tube (Etcetera Theatre) and Newsrevue (Canal Café Theatre), Meat (Southwark Playhouse), The Interview (Southwark Playhouse).
Films include Casting, The Wake, and Sofa So Good,
Voice Overs include Amazing Teens.

Eva Fontaine
Trained at Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art.
Theatre includes A Midsummer’s Night’s Dream (English Theatre Company), Twelfth Night (London Shakespeare Workout), Die Hamlet Machine (Amsterdam Fringe Festival), The Vagina Monologues (New End Theatre), The Phoenix and the Carpet (National Tour), Stand By Me (National Tour) and The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Bumble (Latchmere Theatre).
Films include Dead Creatures.
Television includes Casualty and Doctors- series regular.

Michael J Hayes        
Theatre includes King John (Union Theatre), Cardenio (Aporia Theatre at The Dell), Otieno (Southwark Playhouse), Sweeney Todd  (Ealing Studios), The OAPz (Etcetera Theatre), The Wizard of Oz, Charley's Aunt, Cinderella, Company (Ealing Playhouse), The King of Soul – The Life of Otis Redding, The Drinking Gourd (Pruem Theatre) and A Christmas Carol (Hancock Theatre, Syracuse, New York).
Television includes Deepwater Horizon: Seconds From Disaster, Fatal Attractions: Snakes and Beat the Star.

Christopher Heyward
Trained at the Guildford School of Acting.
Theatre includes The Charity That Began At Home (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond), The Woman In Black (Fortune Theatre), The Dead Guy (English Theatre, Frankfurt), Deception (Riverside Studios), Inspector Morse: House of Ghosts (National Tour), Tom's A-Cold (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond), An Enemy of the People (Arcola Theatre), Slobodka (Theatre 503), Twelfth Night (Oxford Shakespeare Company), Newsrevue (Canal Café Theatre), The Revenger's Tragedy (Bridewell Theatre), and The Tempest (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond).
Film includes Betsy and Leonard.
Television includes Hidden and Arden of Faversham.
Radio includes Dr Who: Masters of War.

James Horne
At the Finborough Theatre, James appeared in Trelawny of the 'Wells (2005).
Theatre includes Curse of the Werewolf (Union Theatre), A Midsummer Night's Dream (UKTT in Dubai), Fings Ain’t What They Used To Be (King's Head Theatre and Union Theatre), The Taming Of The Shrew (UKTT), The Woman in Black (UKTT), Robin Hood (Premier Pantomimes Scotland), Beauty and the Beast (Premier Pantomimes), Henry VIII (Bridewell Theatre) Liberace's Suit (Jermyn Street Theatre), Jack and the Beanstalk (Wimbledon Theatre), Cinderella (Newcastle and Sheffield), My Cousin Rachel (National Tour), Arturo UI (Bridewell Theatre), Henry VIII (Bridewell Theatre) and Always (Victoria Palace Theatre).
Television includes Heartbeat, The Brief, Wire in The Blood, Viking In My Bed, No Bananas, British Slaves, Crown Prosecutor, and Heavy Weather.

Natalie Kent        
Trained at Millennium Dance 2000
Theatre includes Sleeping Beauty (Courtyard Theatre, Hereford), Dames at Sea (Union Theatre), The Boy Friend (Her Majesty's Theatre), Cinderella (Brighton Theatre Royal) and West Side Story (Cork Opera House).
Television includes Basil Brush, Dancing in the Streets.

Richard Morse
Trained at The Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts (LIPA).
Theatre includes The Double Falsehood (Union Theatre), The 52 Show (Leicester Square Theatre), Les Miserables (New Zealand), My Fair Lady (Cyprus Amphitheatre), A Midsummer’s Night Dream (Deptford Theatre), 7 Stories (Etcetera Theatre), Grease (Cyprus Amphitheatre) and I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change! (National Student Theatre Company).
Film includes Throwaway.
Short Films include Delicacy, Death Doesn't Live Here Anymore and The Suicide Squad.
Television includes Amazing Extraordinary Friends and Hermitage.

Daniel Norford
Trained at East 15 Acting School.
At the Finborough Theatre, Daniel appeared in The Notebook of Trigorin (2010).
Theatre includes Estate Walls (Oval House Theatre), Aladdin (Greenwich Theatre), Mrs. Reynolds and the Ruffian (Watford Palace Theatre), Caribbean Story (Arts Theatre), Cinderella (Watford Palace Theatre), The Caucasian Chalk Circle (China Tour), Multiplex (Theatre Royal Plymouth) and The Full Monty (National Tour).
Film credits include Driftwood, Small Time Revolutionary and Smile.

Megan Elizabeth Pitt
Trained at the Arts Educational Schools.
Theatre includes The Wizard of Oz (National Tour), The Tempest and Images (Backhand Theatre at the Edinburgh Festival), The Wild Goose Chase (White Bear Theatre), Alice in Wonderland (Erasmus International Musical and Theatre), Race For Life (Siobhan McInnes Theatre Company) and The Ghost Train (LOST Theatre Company).
Short Film includes Bedlam, Suspicious Desires, and Two Girls and A Guy.
Radio includes Hamlet.

Patrick Poletti
At the Finborough Theatre, Patrick appeared in F**king Men (2008) and its subsequent transfer to the King's Head Theatre, Arts Theatre and The Lowry, Manchester.
Trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.
Theatre includes All My Sons (Octagon Theatre, Bolton), A Few Good Men (Theatre Royal Haymarket), On Golden Pond (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick), Broken Glass (Watermill Theatre, Newbury), Someone Who'll Watch Over Me (London Classic Theatre National Tour), A View From The Bridge (Harrogate Theatre and Belgrade Theatre, Coventry Belgrade Tour) and Baby Doll (National Theatre and Albery Theatre).
Film includes Brideshead Revisited, Knife Edge, Summer Solstice and The Tailor of Panama.
Television includes Derren Brown: The Guilt Trip, Moonshot, Jonathan Creek Christmas Special, A Wing and a Prayer and Mind Games.
Radio includes Empire of Liberty, Some Kind of Accident, Other Voices and Poor Pen.

Issy van Randwyck
Triple Olivier Award Nominee. Theatre includes No Naughty Bits (Hampstead Theatre), Becoming Marilyn (Riverside Studios and Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh), Once in a Lifetime and A Little Night Music (National Theatre), Plaza Suite (The Mill at Sonning), For Services Rendered (Watermill Theatre, Newbury), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Two Gentlemen of Verona  and Kiss Me Kate (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park), and A Small Family Business, Arcadia, The Man Who Came to Dinner and A Song of Singapore (Chichester Festival Theatre). Issy was a member of Fascinating Aida from 1994-1999.
Film includes Trial and Retribution, 10 Arenas of Marwood, and Splinter.
Television includes Waiting for Godot, Christopher and His Kind and Spooks.
Radio includes The Man Who Knows, A Change in the Willows, Under the Net and The Hiding Place.

THE PRESS ON PHIL WILLMOTT

The Press on Phil Willmott's Previous Productions at the Finborough Theatre

“Phil Willmott's excellent revival” Michael Billington, The Guardian on Loyalties
“Phil Willmott’s graceful and impeccably detailed production” Lucy Powell, Time Out on Loyalties
“Willmott’s production is gripping and pacey” Sam Marlowe, The Times on Loyalties
“Phil Willmott proves why he is one of the most versatile, best and amazingly prolific directors around“ The Guardian
"It's hard to top a Phil Willmott show" The Daily Mail
“Triumphantl…a production bursting with theatrical atmosphere”  Carole Woddis, What’s on in London onTrelawny
“An exuberant celebration of the irrepressible urge to make theatre” Michael Portillo, The New Statesman on Trelawny
“This is a serious, stimulating and timely revival.” Paul Taylor, The Independent on The Lower Depths
“An accomplished, intelligent staging.” Sam Marlowe, The Times on The Lower Depths
 “This incisive production” Sarah Hemming, Financial Times on The Lower Depths
“Phil Willmott’s fast, punchy production” Mark Shenton, The Stage on F***ing Men
“Phil Willmott’s direction is impressively sleek” Lucy Powell, Time Out on F***ing Men
 “A terrific find” **** Four Stars, WhatsOnStage on The Notebook of Trigorin.
“Phil Willmott’s production of this intriguing yet difficult play is compelling” Natasha Tripney, The Stage on The Notebook of Trigorin
“Willmott’s sensitive production, steeped in the sweltering atmosphere and sing-song delivery of Williams’ dramatic world, has itself the feel of a dream play…With its mix of rueful pain, biting wit and stultifying melancholy, the production presents a fascinating meeting of creative minds.” Sarah Hemming, Financial Times on The Notebook of Trigorin

TICKETS AND TIMES

Tuesday, 27 March – Saturday, 21 April 2012

Tuesday to Saturday Evenings at 7.30pm.
Sunday Matinees at 3.00pm.
Saturday Matinees 3.00pm (from 7 April 2012).

Performance Length: Approximately two hours

27 March–8 April 2012

Tickets £13, £9 concessions

except Tuesday Evenings £9 all seats, and Saturday evenings £13 all seats.
Previews (27 and 28 March) £9 all seats.

£5 tickets for Under 30’s for performances from Tuesday to Sunday of the first week when booked online only.

£10 tickets for residents of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea on Saturday, 5 March 2011 when booked online only.

10 April-21 April 2012

Tickets £15, £11 concessions

except Tuesday Evenings £11 all seats, and Saturday evenings £15 all seats.

STAGETEXT captioned performance for deaf and hard of hearing people - Saturday, 14 April at 3.00pm.

BOOKING ONLINE IS QUICKEST, CHEAPEST AND EASIEST!

PLEASE NOTE THAT LATECOMERS CANNOT BE ADMITTED AND TICKETS CANNOT BE EXCHANGED OR REFUNDED.

Director | Phil Willmott

Set Designer | Philip Lindley

Lighting Design | Jason Meininger

Sound Design | Edward Lewis

Costume Designer | Gregor Donnelly

Dialect Coach | Colin Sadler

Presented by The Steam Industry, Franklin Productions Ltd and Neil McPherson at the Finborough Theatre by arrangement with Josef Weinberger Limited

MICHAEL BENZ

DAVID ELLIS

EVA FONTAINE

MICHAEL J HAYES

CHRISTOPHER HEYWARD

JAMES HORNE

NATALIE KENT

RICHARD MORSE

DANIEL NORFORD

MEGAN ELIZABETH PITT

PATRICK POLETTI

ISSY VAN RANDWYCK